Top Menu

Privacy policy

This statement relates to privacy practices of Timothy J. Hegarty & Son, Solicitors in connection with this website.

This may website contain links to other websites and Timothy J. Hegarty & Son are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Timothy J. Hegarty & Son fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer Timothy J. Hegarty & Son will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Timothy J. Hegarty & Son does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing Timothy J. Hegarty & Son or by using the online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Timothy J. Hegarty & Son only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to us at the address below, or e-mail at info@tjhegarty.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that this office does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct Timothy J. Hegarty & Son to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Timothy J. Hegarty & Son at the contact details below.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged Timothy J. Hegarty & Son’s internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by Timothy J. Hegarty & Son to identify website visitors.

Timothy J. Hegarty & Son will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Timothy J. Hegarty & Son never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (other than our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Timothy J. Hegarty & Son, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Designed by

Top